• The Sophistikats Drill Team was founded in 2004 by Sara Cummins. Mrs. Cummins served as the Director from 2004 - 2014, and was joined by Mrs. Tiffany Bird as her Assistant Director in 2010. Mrs. Bird became the director for the Sophistikats starting with the 2014-2015 team.

    Follow the team on Instagram @bmssophistikats

    The Sophistikats are an award winning team and perform at all home football games and compete at local area contests during February and March.  

    2018 - Middle School State Grand Champion Team

    2017 - 2nd Runner Up Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team, 1st Runner Up State Champion Officers

    2016 - 1st Runner Up Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team, State Champion Officers

    2015 - 1st Runner Up Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team

    2014 - State Grand Champion Middle School  

    2012 - 1st Runner Up Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team  

    2011 - Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team  

    2010 - 1st Runner Up Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team  

    2009 - 2nd Runner Up Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team

     

    2018-2019 Sophistikats

    Captain Addison Williams, Lieutenant Brookelynn Alling, Lieutenant Emily Fails, Lieutenant Alyssa Platt, Lieutenant Marlee Woolley

    Kynzie Berryman, Zaniya Fennie, Jaslyn Fox, Hannah Gray, Ava Hardin, Abigail Hayes, Monica Hernandez, Skyler Horton, Brooklyn Hughes, Allison Hunter, Jewell Johnson, Ashlyn Knight, Alaina Lindsey, Eleanor McDonald, Isabel Muniz, Kimberly Munos, Cloey Nunez, Zoe Rogers, Dillyn Schultz, Alexis Wachner, Kinley Waldrop, Felicity Wolf, Sierra Wolf

     

    We would like to thank our sponsors for the 2018-2019 school year. Your support helps us have the best year possible.

    If you are interested in becoming a sponsor, please email Ms. Bird at tbird@willisisd.org

    Platinum Sponsors

    Ameritex Machine & Fab, LLC
    Gary and Peggy Tanner
    K&N Mobile Distribution
    Kenny & Diana Platt
    Mike Majors, DDS
    NW Pools
    P& A Glass
    R&S Tank Service, LLC
    Relentless Diesel Inc
    Technogenia Inc.

    Gold Sponsors

    Flip Flop Bling
    Apple Glass Company
    Betty Graham
    Brian Alling
    Brody Goodson
    Carl & Linda Waldrop
    Christopher Gaines
    CMI of Texas Insurance Group, LLC (Home, Auto, Commercial, Life)
    Cotton Insurance Agency
    Covenant Youth Church
    Dana Fleming
    Debbie & Kevin Glass
    Double Creek Builders, LLC
    Emerus Holdings Inc.
    Frank and Susan Phillips
    Fullerton Orthodontics
    Glory's Design Beauty Supply
    Integral Group
    Janice and Randy Cooper
    L Squared Engineering
    Lafitte HVAC
    Lainey's Loop
    Lakeway Animal Medical and Surgical Clinic
    Leigh Corsi
    Linda Connealy
    Marcy Boone
    Mary Preston
    McTaggart
    No Crap In It
    Property Services
    QES Directional Drilling, LLC
    R&S Tank Service, LLC
    Richey Collision Inc.
    Safbon Water Technology
    Sandstone Chiropratic
    Schmidt Tool Mfg, Co; LLC
    Sepratech
    Steve and Alisa Kura
    Stone Ridge Veterinary Medical Center
    Tami Martin
    Team Skyler
    The Light Fellowship Church
    Tyson Awards
    Walmart #3591

    Silver Sponsors

    Chike Onuigbo
    David and Debbie Benton
    Floyd Reese
    Hazeltine
    Henderson
    Janice Brezik
    Joan Hudak
    Karen White
    Linda Beard
    Mary Miller
    Mr. and Mrs Hassan
    Oralia Reyes
    Pamela Mellor
    Patricia Knaupp
    Poppy's Kitchen
    Rabon
    Rena Mallerhee
    Sue Sellers
    Tammy Dimas
    Tiffany McClure
    Vania Levee

Dance Calendar